City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg

Brandenburg, Grosse Gartenstr.252.404316,12.558023(Show on Map)
8.0
Very Good
hotel photo
hotel photo
Checkin - Checkout datesWed, 28 Oct - Thu, 29 Oct28 Oct - 29 Oct
1 Room2 Guests
Info
Summary of reviews
Summarized by AI
City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg is a great choice for travelers looking for a budget-friendly stay in a central location. The hotel boasts a great location with easy access to public transportation and walking distance to the city center. Despite being situated on a main road and tram station, the hotel is surprisingly quiet. The breakfast experience is exceptional with guests describing it as delicious, abundant, fresh and with ample variety to suit all tastes. The rooms are spacious, clean and well-equipped with comfortable beds, clean bathrooms and basic amenities like refrigerators, kitchenettes and kettles. The staff is consistently described as friendly, helpful and welcoming by guests, leaving a lasting impression on their stay. Families seeking a value-packed stay will find City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg to be a good option. The beds are mostly comfortable and cozy with some guests noting that they were too soft or small. Overall, the hotel offers a clean and cozy stay that is suitable for short or long stays at a budget-friendly price.
Categories
Cheap
AI-generatedLocated in Brandenburg an der Havel, this hotel-pension offers a budget-friendly stay with a central location, ideal for exploring the city.
Family
Free Wi-Fi
Check-in - Check-out
Check In:
15:00 - 21:30
Check Out:
07:30 - 10:30
Facilities
Parking
Room service
Terrace
Non-smoking rooms
Fishing (additional charge, off-site)
Laundry (additional charge)
Family rooms
Breakfast in the room
Ironing service (additional charge)
Internet services
Express check-in/check-out (additional charge)
Safety deposit box
Soundproof rooms
Canoeing (additional charge, off-site)
Hiking (additional charge)
BBQ facilities
Packed lunches
Cycling
Bowling (additional charge, off-site)
Tour desk
Heating
Fax/photocopying (additional charge)
Horse riding (additional charge, off-site)
Luggage storage
WiFi
Allergy-free room
Free WiFi
Non-smoking throughout
Designated smoking area
Snack bar
Sun terrace
Special diet menus (on request)
Trouser press (additional charge)
Shared lounge/TV area
Minimarket on site
Grocery deliveries (additional charge)
WiFi available in all areas
Board games/puzzles
Kid-friendly buffet
Street parking
Wine/champagne (additional charge)
Outdoor furniture
Picnic area
Key access
Security alarm
Smoke alarms
CCTV in common areas
CCTV outside property
Fire extinguishers
Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
First aid kit available
Cashless payment available
Invoice provided
Room Types
Standard Double RoomProviding free toiletries, this double room includes a private bathroom with a shower and a hairdryer. The double room provides a flat-screen TV, soundproof walls, a tea and coffee maker, a wardrobe as well as city views.
Comfort Double RoomThis double room has a soundproofing, electric kettle and microwave. Extra space and a bath is offered in this room.
Two-Bedroom ApartmentFeaturing a private entrance, this apartment consists of a kitchen, 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom with a shower and a hairdryer. Guests will find a stovetop, a refrigerator, kitchenware and an oven in the kitchen. The apartment also offers a barbecue. The apartment provides soundproof walls, a tea and coffee maker, a dining area, a flat-screen TV, as well as city views. The unit offers 3 beds.
One-Bedroom ApartmentThis apartment features a tile/marble floor, soundproofing and oven. Maximum occupancy of this room is 4, with the option of an extra bed.
Quadruple Room With 2 Separate RoomsThis quadruple room has a large room and a smaller room. The 2 single beds in the smaller room are only 80 cm wide.
Small Double RoomThis small single room features a double bed (140 x 200 cm), tile/marble floor and soundproofing
One-Bedroom Apartment - AnnexThe apartment has 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom with a shower and free toiletries. In the fully equipped kitchenette, guests will find a stovetop, a refrigerator, kitchenware and an oven. The apartment offers soundproof walls, a tea and coffee maker, a dining area, a flat-screen TV with cable channels, as well as city views. The unit has 1 bed.
Two-Bedroom Apartment - AnnexThis apartment has 2 bedrooms and is quietly located in the annex. Some apartments have a living room.
Three-Bedroom ApartmentThis spacious apartment includes 1 living room, 3 separate bedrooms and 1 bathroom with a bath and free toiletries. In the well-equipped kitchen, guests will find a stovetop, a refrigerator, kitchenware and an oven. The apartment offers a private entrance, soundproof walls, a tea and coffee maker, a flat-screen TV with cable channels, as well as city views. The unit has 6 beds.
Guest Reviews
8.0
Very Good
Review Summaries
Summarized by AI
Location
The City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg boasts a great location with easy access to public transportation and walking distance to the city center. Despite being situated on a main road and tram station, the hotel is surprisingly quiet. There are plenty of nearby parking options for those with cars. Visitors appreciate the central location, making it easy to explore the old town and Havel River by foot. There are also plenty of dining options in close proximity. The hotel is simple but sufficient for a short stay with large, clean rooms at a fair price.
Breakfast
City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg offers guests an exceptional breakfast experience according to reviews. Guests describe the breakfast as delicious, abundant, fresh and with ample variety to suit all tastes. Some guests mention that the price of breakfast is reasonable, considering the quality of offerings. The breakfast buffet is well-presented and includes fresh fruit, cereal, pastries, cake and hot items like eggs. While some guests mentioned that the breakfast room was cozy, a few guests mentioned that the selection could have been better. However, overall, the breakfast experience is a highlight of the hotel's offerings with many guests recommending it to other travelers.
Rooms
City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg offers spacious, clean and well-equipped rooms in a prime location at an affordable price. The rooms are simple, yet comfortable with comfortable beds, clean bathrooms and basic amenities like refrigerators, kitchenettes and kettles. The apartments are large and beautifully furnished with ample space and separate bedrooms. The hotel offers friendly and helpful staff and the rooms are mostly peaceful, though some may experience noise from the main road. Some guests did report minor issues like the use of cheap materials in some areas, the need for wall touch-ups and brown water in the shower. Overall, City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg offers a clean and cozy stay that is suitable for short or long stays at a budget-friendly price.
Beds
The City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg offers comfortable and cozy accommodations with mostly positive reviews of their beds. Guests have described the beds as comfortable and cozy with some even describing them as 'gemütlich' (cosy in German). The rooms are also referred to as clean and minimalist. Some guests have noted that the beds were too soft, while others found them to be too small or with worn-out pillows or mattresses. However, some of the rooms feature box spring beds with the possibility of being pushed together into a double bed. The hotel also offers small refrigerators in the rooms. Overall, guests have appreciated the accommodations offered by the City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg with the beds being one of the highlights of their stay.
Cleanliness
The 'City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg' is a great choice for a comfortable and clean stay. Most guests found that the rooms were very well maintained and spacious. The hotel overall was purposefully furnished, centrally located and clean. The beds were also described as comfortable. Some guests did encounter a lack of cleanliness, but these instances seemed to be the exception rather than the rule. Many guests praised the cleanliness and friendliness of the staff. Additionally, the hotel was noted to be conveniently located near the center of town. Overall, it's a clean and comfortable option for a short stay.
Staff
The staff at City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg are consistently described as friendly, helpful and welcoming by guests. Many guests mention the personal touch from the owner or staff, whether it is helping with luggage, offering advice or simply making small talk at check-in. The hotel is praised for its good value for money, cleanliness and central location, but it seems that the friendliness of the staff leaves the biggest impression on guests. They are described as young, dynamic and attentive and many guests say they would gladly return to the hotel because of the staff. While there are a few minor criticisms of the service, overall the reviews are overwhelmingly positive and guests are made to feel well looked after during their stay.
Family
At City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg, families with children can enjoy a comfortable stay in the spacious apartments. Despite some feedback regarding smaller rooms, those on a budget can still have a good experience. One guest even gave their daughter a birthday gift of a stay during the Waldmops-Ralley. Families of five can rest easy knowing there are plenty of beds available. The apartments are large enough for families and equipped with all the necessary amenities for preparing meals. However, some guests did note that the steep stairs could be dangerous for small children. Overall, families seeking a value-packed stay will find City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg to be a good option.
FAQ
No, City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg doesn't have any pool.
No, a spa isn't available at City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg.
No, City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg doesn't allow dogs.
No, parking facilities aren't available at City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg.
No, City Hotel-Pension Brandenburg doesn't have a gym.
Location
More Options
SORAT Hotel Brandenburg
Hotel in Brandenburg
8.1
Very Good
From €84
Neue Mühle Kleines Landhotel
Hotel in Brandenburg
8.2
Very Good
From €127
Hotel Brandenburger Dom
Hotel in Brandenburg
8.6
Very Good
From €111
Havelhotel
Hotel in Brandenburg
7.8
Good
From €117
7,258,491
Hotels
60
Categories
49,804
Regions
208,995
Cities
Save more on the App